meez1

It's been long enough

I guess a year and a half is long enough to go without posting. I guess I just didn't have anything to say, which isn't weird. I'm an introvert and evidently that extends to my online presence. So how's my life been so far? Let's see.

In general:
My 2nd son recently returned from 2 years away, which is great. He's fun to be around and generally brightens up our lives. But things have not gone the way he planned for after his return. Thanks Covid-19, for wrecking another life plan. He is dealing with it in stride as much as possible. He got a job and has a sort-of girlfriend. School will have to wait.

My youngest came out as non-binary and pansexual about a year ago. This was a shock, though I did kind of feel something was up before they told me. At the beginning of the year, they also changed their name. All this has been quite an adjustment and I still slip up from time to time on the name and pronoun things, though extended family has been very supportive. I'm grateful for that.

Writing:
I'm basically only writing once a week now for camelot_drabble. At least it keeps my feet wet and is fairly fun. I jump into a fest now and then, but still don't write much over 1K words,

Reading:
I've set a Goodreads goal this year to read 50 books. So far I'm ahead, having read over 30 as of today. I'm a fairly eclectic reader, but lately I tend to go with romances- nice, fluffy stuff to get me through this stupid pandemic. Which reminds me that I need to go to the library to turn in some books and check out more.

Gaming:
Yes, I game, but not as hard as some people. Lately I've beaten Pokemon Ultra Sun and have taken the post-game as far as I want to. For Mother's Day, I got Pokemon Sword. I beat that in a week and have been working though post-game stuff and expansion pass stuff. It's fun and it keeps me occupied while my son is gaming on my computer.

I think I've written all I'm going to write for today. My life is incredibly uncomplicated but I manage to stay occupied. That's all I can ask for. If you made it this far, thank you and have a great day/night!
meez1

It's a meme!

Stole this one from aeris444. Thanks! :)

How old are you? 44
Tattoos? No.
Ever hit a deer? No
Ridden in an ambulance? No
Sang karaoke? Nope
Ice skated? Yep, I lived in Alaska as a child and it was either that or ski.
Ridden a motorcycle? No.
Stayed in hospital? No.
Skipped school? In university a couple times when I was sick.
Last phone call? My hubby.
Last text from? My father-in-law, sharing a joke.
Watched someone die? No.
Pepsi or coke? Both.
Favorite Pie? Cherry.
Favorite pizza? Pepperoni.
Favorite season? Autumn.
Broken bones? No
Received a ticket? Yep, unfortunately.
Favorite color? Blue.
Sunset or sunrise? Sunset.
meez1

Life Update

I decided it was well past time I updated! I know, I know, I am very bad at this. Blogs just aren't me, I guess.

Life
I am doing all right, except for a mysterious abdominal pain that comes and goes, Sometimes painkillers help, sometimes they don't. And I've been to the doc, poked and prodded but so far no answers. It's frustrating but I'm living with it. Life is very different with only 1 angsty teen at home. I went through 2 boys, but this one is a girl. So different. And she just started high school, but is learning so much about herself and her capabilities. It's good to see her maturing. Hubby is hubby. He recently started a new job that we're not sure we're goingto stay with very long. They have some issues with our investments, etc. so that sucks. We'll see what happens.

Writing
Outside of Camelot_Drabble, I'm not doing a whole lot of writing. I need to be, because I've signed up for Finish That Fic, WinterKinghts, and Merlin Holidays. Trying to get in the Christmas mood before Thanksgiving is hard for me. Maybe I'll listen to some music- that sometimes helps. It's not about finding the time- I'vegot plenty of that. It's finding the motivation.

Reading
I've been reading mostly fluffy books, silly romances and cozy mysteries. It just seems that time of year. But I did recently finish Ivanhoe (understood it a lot better this time around) and I've got The Book Thief on my list. After Thanksgiving I'll dig into my collection of Christmas books, they range from mystery to romance to inspirational. They always get me in that Christmas spirit, which gets me through December without too much trouble.

I guess that's all for now. I'm sure I'm forgetting something, but who knows? Y'all have a great day! :)
meez1

Finish That Fic!

I'm signed up, are you?


Banner by michaelssword
'Finish that Fic, Merlin' is back to repeat the success!!

Come join us at ftf_merlin</lj> for a friendly competition to help you get rid of all those blasted WIPs you're ignoring in favor of starting new fics that are also bound to become WIPs at some point. This is your chance to clean out your conscience along with your WIP-folder.
meez1

I'm Alive

I figured it is beyond time I update again, and now is good since yesterday was my birthday. :)

I am actually doing all right physically and mentally. I have good things going on in my life, keeping me busy. It's summer and my daughter just graduated into high scshool, and she is keeping me on my toes by chaufeurring her everywhere. I've also started going to the gym more to improve my "fatty" liver. What exactly that is, I'm not sure. I have to cut back on red meat and exercise more if I want to keep it un-diseased. Pretty exciting, LOL!

My writing life is barely existent. I'm grateful for Camelot Drabble, or I probably wouldn't be writing at all. It's pretty sad, but I just don't have the motivation I used to. I wish I did though, and maybe someday that will change, but for now I'm just going with the flow and drabbling.

In other news, my iPhone 6 just up and died on me. There goes all the pic and apps I haven't updated in a while. I got a new iPhone 8 last night, but iTunes refuses to sync with it, so I can't restore even the old stuff to it. I'm waiting to hear back from the Apple people about a solution, so I'm pretty bummed about that.

I guess that's all for now. I'm keeping it cool in southern Illinois, and I hope y'all are too!

-AJ
meez1

Me Update

I thought I should post something since Christmas is long gone and I've had a little bit of living since then. :)

Life
It's been a week of doctor appointments! Last week, I took my daughter to 2 and went to 2 myself, eye doc and dentist. Today I am reaping the benefits of my dentist visit- a new set of fillings, yay! Half of my face is still puffy as I write this and I can tell why the dentist told me not to eat until it wore off. I had to eat something, and it was hard using only half my mouth, LOL! Other than that, I've been doing all right with my resolutions so far, and as they are so silly, I'm not going to write them here. Suffice it to say I'm trying to improve the health of my mind and my body.

Reading
I've read a couple of nonfiction books and 1 silly romance novel so far this year. I'm kind of doing the LJ book bingo thing, only I won't be sad if I don't happen to get blackout, LOL! The book I liked the most was Braving the Wilderness by Brene Brown. She really digs into how we can develop into our authentic selves. I totally dig all of her books, and I oen them all, which is saying something. What, I'm not quite sure. :)

Writing
Besides finishing off Winterknights, Merlin Holidays, and Camelot Drabble's holiday snacks, I haven't done much besides weekly drabbles for CD. I just don't have the motivation to whip out my WIP and put it into shape. And I need to, since I signed up for Finish That Fic. I have a pathetic 0 words for that so far. One of these days I'll get it out and look at it.

I guess that's all for now! My life is pretty boring after all, I guess. By the way, has anyone tried out the "new post editor"? I tried it once and it sucked, IMHO.
meez1

Merlin Advent Calendar #23

Another fic rec today!  :)

Title: A Camelot Christmas
Author: lordtrayus
Pairing/Characters: Arthur/Gwen, Merlin/Morgana
Rating: PG-13
Word count: 9,176
Summary: It's Christmas in Camelot, Arthur and Gwen are married, Morgana has renounced evil, so why isn’t Merlin that cheerful that it’s Christmas? Argwen and Mergana, enjoy!
Notes: This is one I read every year, I love it that much. Takes place after S4.